MaxBat, made in USA, ships in 1 - 2 weeks, rush available. Standard estimated to ship 08/10/2026

Pro Player MM9

  • Maple or birch
  • Drop 34.5 oz (1), 34.0 oz (0.5), 33.5 oz (0), 33.0 oz (-0.5), 32.5 oz (-1), 32.0 oz (-1.5), 31.5 oz (-2), 31.0 oz (-2.5)
  • Barrel 2.53 in, medium
  • Handle 0.94 in, medium
  • Knob standard
  • Slight end load
MaxBat Pro Player MM9, game wood bats, adult: photo from MaxBat
Lengths32 to 35 in
Barrel2.53 in, medium
Handle0.94 in, medium
Knobstandard
Balanceslight end load
Photo: MaxBat

Facts as the maker states them, read 13 Oct 2026

The MM9 is a pro player model offered in Rock Maple or Yellow Birch, with a medium handle (15/16 inch diameter) and a large barrel (2 17/32 inch). The page describes a slightly end-loaded feel and lists lengths from 32 to 35.5 inches.

Model codeMM9
WoodMaple or birch
What this means

Maple. Dense and hard, the most common pro wood. Hits hard and holds up when the player squares the ball up; breaks rather than flakes when mis-hit. Quality varies a lot by maker.

Tip: Maple from a good maker is the best wood bat money can buy; maple from a cheap one is the worst.

Birch. Softer than maple and more forgiving of mis-hits; hardens with use. A good choice for a first wood bat and for younger players.

Drop34.5 oz (1), 34.0 oz (0.5), 33.5 oz (0), 33.0 oz (-0.5), 32.5 oz (-1), 32.0 oz (-1.5), 31.5 oz (-2), 31.0 oz (-2.5)
What this means

Drop is length minus weight: a 30 in, 20 oz bat is a -10. A bigger drop number means a lighter bat for its length. Younger players use -10 to -13; USSSA 13U is usually capped at -5; high school and college are -3.

Tip: Check the drop your league allows before you look at anything else.

BarrelLarge Barrel, 2 17/32"
What this means

The middle of the range (about 2.45 to 2.55 in). Most pro turn models live here.

Tip: A safe default when you are not sure.

HandleMedium Handle, 15/16" Dia.
What this means

About 0.93 to 0.96 in. The usual choice: enough whip, enough strength.

Tip: Most players never need to think about this one.

KnobStandard
What this means

A traditional round knob. The simplest feel and what most beginners should start with.

BalanceSlight end load
Lengths32, 32.5, 33, 33.5, 34, 34.5, 35, 35.5 in
Barrel endCustomer choice
FinishesStandard Finish (included); MaxPro Finish (+$30.00)
Custom optionsWood (Rock Maple $199.00; Yellow Birch $159.00); Length (see lengths_in); Weight (see weight_or_drop); Barrel Shape (Standard included; Torpedo +$0.00); Barrel Finish (Gloss; Matte); Handle Finish (Gloss; Matte); Handle/Barrel Transition (Fade; Clean); Grip (Yes +$18.99 - $16.99; No); Knob (Standard included; X Knob +$10.00; ProXR Knob +$25.00; ProXR Epic Knob +$25.00); Smart Ready (Not Smart Ready; Smart Ready +$10.00; Smart Bundle +$139.95); Cupped End (Yes; No); Production (Standard; Rush, $30.00 fee); Logo (detail link, choices not on page); Engraving (Free Custom Engraving)
Lead timeShips in 1 - 2 weeks, rush available. Standard estimated to ship 08/10/2026; Rush estimated to ship 08/03/2026.
AvailabilityMade to order
Made inUSA
The maker says
  • The MM9 is 'the Max Muncy custom Model MM9, the newest pro player model from MaxBat'.
  • The medium handle with large barrel gives a slightly end-loaded feel with a large hitting surface.
  • The torpedo barrel removes mass from the end and moves it to the sweet spot zone.
  • A cupped end bat is made from slightly harder/denser wood and is less top heavy.
  • Maple and Birch models will be ink tested and all MaxBat Maple and Birch Pro Series bats pass this test.
  • The X-Knob's flared design helps protect the hamate bone and greatly increases the bat's balance.
  • The ProXR knob reduces knob compression and increases grip connection and bat control.
  • The ProXR Epic is a hybrid knob design with minimal compression.
Sourcemaxbats.com, product page, read 13 Oct 2026

Pat's Grade one person's opinion, with the reason

Not yet graded

Patrick has not graded this line yet. A line not handled yet says Not yet graded, never a low grade.

We have no dealer or affiliate relationship with MaxBat. If that changes it will say so here, and the grade will not move. How we grade

Evidence public reviews and break reports, with links

Public reviews of MaxBat are thin. They are gathered by maker; each source says which product or line it covers.

What "buyer reports" means

Public review counts and themes we found for this maker, with links, plus break reports sent in by site users. Where we found nothing public we say so.

  • Bat DigestIndependent review: Max Wood (2020)Score 65 of 100These grades look formula-based (several makers share the same scores), so we do not use them.The review likes: control sub-rating 4.88 of 5The review raises: durability sub-rating 1.5 of 5; value sub-rating 2.48 of 5 (read it there)
  • JustBatsRetailer ratings: MaxBat Center Cut Rock Maple JBMB1N4.0 of 5, 1 review
  • TrustburnOther source: company-level reviews4.1 of 5, 8 reviewsThe source says: good feel and balance; quality and craftsmanship; easy site and smooth ordering; helpful staff in choosing a batThe source raises: none in the eight reviews (read it there)

Also checked, with no ratings or themes to report: Better Baseball, Woodworker's Journal.

Break reports from players on this site

0 break reports so far.

Report a break

Player reviews on this site

0 player reviews so far.

Review this bat
Your rating